Top image compressor

This article gives you information on the top 27 image compressors that are able to compress the images without losing the quality. In addition to that, I will explain every image compressors in details, With that, I will also tell you the best 5 image compressors you can use Online and Offline.

But, before I go into the details of the individual image compressor, I would like to tell you a bit of information about Image Compressors and the Compression Type.

Page Contents  [ ]

What is the Image Compressor?

In simple words, Image Compressor is the tool that reduces the size of the supported image without touching its quality. Here, I have come across the 41 image compressors, But I found only 27 that are affordable and useful.

As per the fact, Image compressors use an algorithm to compress the image. However, It must be noted that Every tool uses a different algorithm. Despite different algorithms, The type is remaining the same. Furthermore, I will explain the types later in this article.

And, This algorithm difference, Make these 27 image compressors unique to each other in terms of Quality and Speed.

Type of Compression Methods

There are two most common compression methods are used by Image Compressors.

  • Lossy Compression
  • Lossless Compression

Lossless Compression

It is used to compress the image without touching the quality. And, The supported images-type in this type are as follows.

  • RAW
  • PNG
  • BMP

Lossy Compression

It is used to compress the image to a smaller size than it is in the Lossless compression, Hence, In order to that, Some parts of the image subjected to discard. But, It doesn't let the image look bad. The supported images-type in this type are as follows.

  • JPG/JPEG
  • GIF

Now, We will dive into the different Image compressors. See next to the table which contains the name of 27 different affordable and useful tools.

27 Tools to compress the images

The following table contains the names of the 27 different tools. It contains the name only.

OptimizillaJPEGminiImageRecycle
TinyPNGCompressor.ioJPEG Optimizer
CompressNowTinyJPGjpeg IO
Compress JPEGCompress PNGI Love IMG
ImageResizer.comShortPixelCaesium Image Compressor
RIOTSmall SEO ToolsFile Optimiser
IMG2GOWebsite PlanetHigh Compress
ImagifyFreeConvert.comBulk Resize Photos
ImageOptim OnlineSimple Image ResizerACONVERT.com
Image Compressors that are affordable and useful

Note that the above table doesn't follow any order. All the data in the above table are placed in random order.

Now, I am going to explain in brief about every tool. And, Note the image compressors that I am going to explain are following a certain order.

These tools are sorted by (Low File Size and High Quality) to (High File Size and Low Quality). Hence, I think the first one is better and the last one is the most ignorable.

Here, In this article, I've used only JPEG and PNG image formats.

Best PNG & JPEG Image Compressor

The table shown below contains the list of the image compressor. In addition to that, The data on the table is sorted by Low file size with high quality to High file size with low quality.

Furthermore, The following table also tells you that which Image compressor is best for JPEG format and which is for PNG format.

In addition to that, I've found 22 tools that are best to compress JPEG images and 24 tools that are best to compress PNG images. See the following table.

No.Image Compressor for PNG ImagesImage Compressor for JPEG Images
1Website PlanetOptimizilla
2ImageResizer.comCompress JPEG
3I Love IMGRIOT
4SmallSEOToolsI Love IMG
5ACONVERT.comImageOptim Online
6OptimizillaJPEG Optimizer
7Compress PNGImageResizer.com
8Tiny PNGImageRecycle
9Compressor.ioCompressor.io
10ImageRecycleSimple Image Resizer
11IMG2GOCaesium Image Compressor
12FreeConvert.comFreeConvert.com
13ShortPixelIMG2GO
14ImageOptim OnlineShortPixel
15jpeg IOSmallSEOTools
16CompressNowTiny JPEG
17High CompressWebsite Planet
18File OptimiserCompress Now
19ImagifyACONVERT.com
20Bulk Resize Photosjpeg IO
21RIOTJPEGmini
22Caesium Image CompressorHigh Compress
23-File Optimiser
24-Bulk Resize Photos
Best sorted image compressor for PNG and JPEG images

The above table doesn't contain random data. Furthermore, I have used the following images as a base.

Data of the compressed size by these 27 Image Compressor

See, the following table which contains information about the reduced size of the compressed JPEG and PNG images, and the Color difference in percentage. Also note that the data is generated using the default configuration provided by the tools.

NoImage CompressorReduced size of PNG image (KB)Reduced size of JPEG image (KB)Color diff of PNG image (%)Color diff of JPEG image (%)
1Optimizilla6476340.080.31
2JPEGmini-1028-1
3ImageRecycle5605930.10.38
4Tiny PNG472-0.08-
5Compressor.io5506260.280.38
6JPEG Optimizer-538-0.56
7CompressNow4394380.970.89
8Tiny JPG-418-0.72
9jpeg IO9669710.320.71
10Compress JPEG-635-0.31
11Compress PNG648-0.08-
12I Love IMG3524580.220.48
13ImageResizer.com3155390.320.44
14ShortPixel7722610.060.98
15Caesium Image Compressor2562691-0.38
16RIOT2179694-0.32
17SmallSEOTools3973950.930.84
18FileOptimiser1720165300
19IMG2GO5877150.480.32
20Website Planet3084190.420.76
21High Compress4644620.850.76
22Imagify1751-0-
23FreeConvert.com7447130.050.32
24Bulk Resize Photos24424311
25ImageOptim Online7894870.060.45
26Simple Image Resizer2249687-0.34
27ACONVERT.com4374750.270.67
Details of the image size of the compressed images with color difference.

Color differences are calculated using guiffyid.

Also, see the following graph which will help you to understand better.

Chart of Size of the compressed image vs Tools

Next, See each image compressor in detail. It includes the limitations, The link to it, and many more.

Detailed information about the top 27 Image Compressor

Here, Note that again the list is not following any kind of order. So, let's get started.

Optimizilla

It uses a smart combination of the best optimization and lossy compression algorithms to shrink JPEG and PNG images to the minimum possible size while keeping the required level of quality.

Tool:Optimizilla
Maximum images supported at a time:20
Image size limit:No size limit
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Compression type:Lossy Compression
Information about Optimizilla

Moreover, All the images you have uploaded will be deleted after an hour. Also, you can check the compressed image JPEG and PNG image by Optimizilla here.

As mentioned in the above table of Information about Optimizilla, Optimizilla uses a Lossy Compression to compress the images. In addition to that, Optimizilla also provides a slide to control the compression and mouse/gestures to compare the compressed image with the original one.

Note that the compression percentage will not remain exact. Because, Depending on the content of the image, There may be a slight variation.

JPEGmini

JPEGmini claims to reduce the file size up to 80% without touching its quality, But it's not true. See more details about JPEGmini in the following table.

Tool:JPEGmini
Maximum images supported at a timeOnly 1 in trial version and unlimited in pro version
Image size limit:No size limit
Supported image formats:JPEG
Free or Paid:Paid but include free trial for 198 images
Tool type:Software
Online or Offline:Online
Information about JPEGmini

I personally don't recommend this tool as many tool are available that can able to produce more useful results. Check the sample of the compressed images.

ImageRecycle

Information about ImageRecycle is shown in the following table.

Tool:ImageRecycle
Maximum images supported at a time:Only 1 image at a time in trial and Unlimited images for PRO plans.
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Both
Tool type:website
Compression type:Lossy compression
Information about ImageRecycle

Before you proceed further, I would like to let you see the sample of the compressed images.

TinyPNG

Information about TinyPNG is in the following table.

ToolTinyPNG
Maximum images supported a time:20
Image size limit:5 MB each
Supported image formats:PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Compression type:Lossy Compression
Information about TinyPNG Image Compressor

Also, find the sample of the compressed PNG image below.

Compressor.io

Information about the Compressor.io Image compressor is shown in the below table.

ToolCompressor.io
Maximum images supported at a time:1
Image size limit:10 MB
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Compression type:Lossy Compression
Information about the Compressor.io Image Compressor

Apart from JPEG and PNG image formats, Compressor.io also supports GIF and SVG image formats. Furthermore, It also supports Lossless Compression.

However, The lossless compression is only for JPG and PNG images. Furthermore, See the sample images of the compressed PNG and JPEG images by Compressor.io below.

JPEG Optimizer

See the following table to get the information about JPEG Optimizer.

Tool:JPEG Optimizer
Maximum supported images at a time:1
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image formats:JPEG
Free of Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Information about JPEG Optimizer

JPEG Optimizer also allows you to resize the images after compression. Moreover, see the sample of the compressed JPEG image below.

CompressNow

The details of the CompressNow image compressor is provided in the below table.

Tool:CompressNow
Maximum image supported at a time:10
Image size limit:9 MB
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Details of CompressNow Image Compressor

Apart from JPEG and PNG formats, CompressNow supports GIF format also. Furthermore, Your images will delete after half an hour. Also, see the sample of the compressed images by CompressNow below.

TinyJPG

As per the name suggests, It supports JPEG images. But, It also supports PNG images. See more information about Tiny JPG in the following table.

Tool:TinyJPG
Maximum images supported at a time:20
Image size limit:5 MB
Supported image formats:JPEG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Compression type:Lossy
Information about TinyJPG

However, It can also compress PNG images similar to the TinyPNG. Furthermore, See the sample of the compressed JPEG image below.

jpeg IO

Again, similar to the TinyJPG and TinyPNG, jpeg IO support PNG images also for the compression. See the following table for more information.

Tool:jpeg IO
Maximum supported images at a time:No limit
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Information about jpeg IO

Here, Note one thing that jpeg IO will convert all the uploaded images first into the progressive JPEG, and then it will compress them. Moreover, It supports all kind of images. See the sample of compressed image below.

Compress JPEG

As the name suggests, It supports only JPEG formats. Also, read more information about it in the table below.

Tool:Compress JPEG
Maximum supported images at a time:20
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image formats:JPEG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Information about the Compress JPEG

Compress JPEG provides you a feature that you can download all the compressed images both individually and in Zip file. Furthermore, You can also see the sample of a compressed image below.

I love IMG

Well, This is the tool you can use for a lifetime. Read more information about this tool in the below table.

Tool:I Love IMG
Maximum images supported at a time:30
Image size limit:200 MB each
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Both
Tool type:Website
Details about ILoveIMG image compressor

Apart from JPEG and PNG formats, It also supports GIF format. The limit that I have mentioned in the above table is for Registered-Free users. So, I recommend you register first If you are going to use this tool.

This tool is very amazing for the PNG images. Also, see the sample of compressed JPEG and PNG images below.

ImageResizer.com

See the organized information about ImageResizer.com in the below table.

Tool:ImageResizer.com
Maximum image supported at a time:20
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Compression type:Lossy Compression
Information about ImageResizer.com

As you can see in the above table, You can enjoy the no file limit. See the compressed image sample below.

ShortPixel

Information about ShortPixel is given in the below table.

Tool:ShortPixel
Maximum supported images at a time:50
Image size limit:10 MB
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Compression type:Lossy compression
Information about ShortPixel

ShortPixel supports a maximum number of files that can be compressed at a time. See the sample of the compressed images below.

Caesium Image Compressor

See the information about the Caesium image compressor in the table below.

Tool:Caesium Image Compressor
Maximum images supported at a time:Unlimited
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free of Paid:Free
Tool type:Software
Information about Caesium Image Compressor

It's a software available for Windows as an installer as well as a portable version. It has a website also. Which allows you to upload Maximum of 5 files at a time and each should be less than 10 MB.

Furthermore, The software allows you to export the compressed image in any format from JPEG, PNG, GIF, etc. Moreover, See the sample of compressed images below.

RIOT

It's basically another tool like Caesium. But it does offer fewer features than Caesium. Furthermore, See the information about RIOT in the table below.

Tool:RIOT
Maximum supported images at a time:Only 1
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image format:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Software
Compression type:Lossy compression
Information about RIOT image compressor

See the sample of the compressed images by RIOT below.

Small SEO Tools

As the name suggests, It is an SEO tool but It does provide a tool to compress the images. See more information in the table given below.

Tool:Small SEO Tools
Maximum images supported at a time:20
Image size limit:5 MB
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Compression type:Lossless compression
Information about Small SEO Tools image compressor

This is an amazing image compressor like Tiny JPG, Tiny PNG, Website Planet but not capable to fight with them. Furthermore, See the sample images of the compressed JPEG and PNG image below.

File Optimiser

It is the slowest tool I ever found. Read the information about File Optimiser in the following table.

Tool:File Optimiser
Maximum images supported at a time:Unlimited
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Online or Offline:Offline
Compression type:Lossy compression
Information about File Optimiser

The slowest Image Optimiser, I have ever found out of the 27 image compressor. I don't recommend it, But it does produce quality results, I think it should be here. Furthermore, see the sample of the compressed PNG and JPEG images below.

IMG2GO

It is slightly different than other available tools. Although, It sucks in terms of the quality. See more information about IMG2GO in the following table.

Tool:IMG2GO
Maximum supported images at a time:Unlimited
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Information about IMG2GO

See the samples of the compresses images below.

Website Planet

I recommend the Website Planet image compressor in the first place for compressing the PNG images. See more details about it in the below table.

Tool:Website Planet
Maximum supported images at a time:40
Image size limit:50 MB
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Details about Website Planet image compressor

Website Planet can compress PNG images to the lowest possible size without touching its quality. And, that's the reason that I recommend it in the first line for the PNG images. Also, don't forget to see the sample of the compressed images below.

High Compress

A high compress image compressor provides a three-level option for image compression, Normal, High, and Super. Moreover, Every level has its own limitations. See the more information in the below table.

Tool:High Compress
Maximum images supported at a time:200 images for trial
Image size limit:Varies depending on the plan
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Both
Tool type:Website
Compression type:Lossy compression
Information about High Compress image compressor

As I've mentioned that It has a three-option for the compression. All these three options have their own specifications. Furthermore, The quality sucks. Also, don't forget to see the sample images below.

Imagify

The compression percentage is very close to 0. I don't recommend this tool also. But, I think, I should put it here because of its quality. Furthermore, see the following table for more information about Imagify.

Tool:Imagify
Maximum images supported at a time:Unlimited
Image size limit:2 MB for free plans
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Both
Tool type:Website
Information about Imagify

Also, don't forget to see the sample of the compressed images below.

FreeConvert.com

Read the table below to get more information about FreeConvert.com.

Tool:FreeConvert.com
Maximum images supported at a time:Unlimited
Image size limit:1 GB
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Information about FreeConvert.com

Apart from JPEG and PNG formats, FreeConvert.com also supports GIF format. Furthermore, It supports the larger file size of up to 1 GB.

See the sample of the compressed images below.

Bulk Resize Photos

It is the worst service ever, But still, due to it is so fast, I think it should be here. Read more about Bulk Resize Photos image compressor in the below table.

Tool:Bulk Resize Photos
Maximum images supported at a time:No limit
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Details of Bulk Resize Photos

It is the fastest image compressing tool, But the results suck in the image quality. See below the sample of the compressed images by Bulk Resize Photo.

ImageOptim Online

ImageOptim Online is a very simple tool also the UI is very old looking, Not designed perfectly. Read more in the below table.

Tool:ImageOptim Online
Maximum images supported at a time:No limit
Image size limit:No limit
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Information about ImageOptim Online

See the sample of the compressed images below.

Simple Image Resizer

The following table shows information about Simple Image Resizer.

Tool:Simple Image Resizer
Maximum images supported at a time:Only 1
Image size limit:5 MB
Supported image format:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Information about Simple Image Resizer

See the sample of the compressed images below.

ACONVERT.com

It's the last tool on which I am giving you a piece of information. Hence, read the table below.

Tool:ACONVERT.com
Maximum images supported at a time:Only 1
Image size limit:200 MB
Supported image formats:JPEG, PNG
Free or Paid:Free
Tool type:Website
Compression type:Lossy compression
Information about ACONVERT.com

Apart from JPEG and PNG format, ACONVERT.com also supports the other formats like GIF, WEBP, DDS, etc. See the sample images below.

Conclusion

In conclusion, For PNG images, Website Planet is the best image compressor that I found out of the 27 image compressors. In addition to that, For JPEG images, Optmizilla is the best image compressor out of the 27 image compressors. Because Both Website Planet and Optimizilla are able to reduce the size to the lowest possible file size without touching the image quality.

Please share your experience on the Twitter and the comment box below.

Last, You'll find the following useful.